Home News Mario Party Jamboree: Smashing Sales Records

Mario Party Jamboree: Smashing Sales Records

Author : Connor Mar 13,2025

Mario Party Jamboree: Smashing Sales Records

Summary

  • Super Mario Party Jamboree was Japan's best-selling Nintendo title from December 30, 2024, to January 5, 2025.
  • The game continues to achieve critical and commercial success in Japan and globally.

Launched in October 2024, Super Mario Party Jamboree has quickly become a critical and commercial hit, topping Japanese Nintendo sales charts to start 2025. This family-friendly multiplayer party game surpassed numerous major releases to claim the number one spot.

The latest installment in the beloved Mario Party series, Super Mario Party Jamboree introduces new game boards, modes, and playable characters, while retaining classic gameplay and adding fresh mechanics for both newcomers and veterans. Its extensive roster of iconic characters and new multiplayer modes (supporting up to 20 players) have garnered significant praise. Following its October 2024 US sales chart dominance, Super Mario Party Jamboree continues its upward trajectory in Japan.

Japanese gaming news outlet Famitsu reported Super Mario Party Jamboree as the best-selling Nintendo title in Japan. With over 1,071,568 units sold (including 117,307 units sold between December 30, 2024, and January 5, 2025), it topped the weekly charts, outperforming titles like Mario & Luigi: Brothership and The Legend of Zelda: Echoes of Wisdom. Its weekly sales even surpassed those of some of the best-selling Nintendo Switch games of all time, including Mario Kart 8 Deluxe, Animal Crossing: New Horizons, and Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, a remarkable achievement.

Top 10 Nintendo Games on Japanese Sales Charts (January 2025)

Game TitleUnits Sold in Japan (Dec 30, 2024 - Jan 5, 2025)Total Units Sold in Japan (as of Jan 5, 2025)
Super Mario Party Jamboree117,3071,071,568
Dragon Quest 3 HD-2D Remake32,402962,907
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe29,9376,197,554
Minecraft16,8953,779,481
Animal Crossing: New Horizons15,7778,038,212
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate15,0555,699,074
Mario & Luigi: Brothership14,855179,915
Nintendo Switch Sports13,8131,528,599
The Legend of Zelda: Echoes of Wisdom12,490385,393
Pokemon Scarlet / Pokemon Violet12,2895,503,315

While Super Mario Party Jamboree's overall Japanese sales lag behind some other major titles, its weekly sales were three times higher than Dragon Quest 3 HD-2D Remake's, and seven times higher than Minecraft's. Whether it can maintain its top spot remains to be seen, and the potential impact of a future Nintendo Switch successor is a point of speculation.

The enduring popularity of the Mario Party franchise is evident, with classic titles like the original Mario Party and Mario Party 2 enjoying renewed popularity via Nintendo Switch Online, alongside the success of the latest entry. As Super Mario Party Jamboree continues its strong sales performance, fans eagerly anticipate future milestones.

Latest Articles
  • Pokemon GO Leak Reveals Adventure Effects

    ​SummaryA recent Pokemon GO leak indicates plans to introduce new Adventure Effects to enhance gameplay.White Kyurem's Ice Burn ability slows the target circle in Pokemon encounters for more precise throws.Black Kyurem's Freeze Shock paralyzes wild Po

    by Samuel Oct 19,2026

  • GTA Online Gifts Players in New Event

    ​Grand Theft Auto Online developers periodically offer chances to grow your virtual collection—completely free. The holiday spirit continues to light up Los Santos, giving players a host of festive activities and exclusive rewards.Rockstar Games is ne

    by Connor Oct 12,2026

Latest Games
Battle Lines

Puzzle  /  2.13.3  /  174.3 MB

Download
Assemble

Puzzle  /  1.13.161  /  635.7 MB

Download
Onet Connect Animal

Puzzle  /  2.9  /  8.6 MB

Download
Jorel’s Brother: The Game

Puzzle  /  3.8.1339  /  1.1 GB

Download